Privacy Policy

We are bound by the National Privacy Principles (“Principles”) of the Privacy Act, 1988 (Cth) and are committed to protecting personal information we may hold at any time in respect of any individual, in accordance with the requirements of those Principles. “Personal information” for the purposes of this Privacy Policy is information about and which identifies individuals. It includes information obtained from an individual or a third party and, for individual credit applicants and guarantors, includes anything about credit worthiness, standing, history and capacity which, under and in accordance with the Privacy Act may lawfully be exchanged. In general, we will not use or disclose personal information collected about you otherwise than for a purpose set out in this Privacy Policy, for a purpose you would reasonably expect, a purpose required or permitted by law, or a purpose otherwise disclosed to, or authorised by, you.

We may, in connection with particular services we offer or provide to you, make other privacy disclosures to you or seek your authority to use your personal information in ways which are different from or more specific than those stated in this Privacy Policy. In the event of any inconsistency between the provisions of this Privacy Policy and those other disclosures, the other disclosures will prevail.

Personal Information Collected before 21 December 2001

The National Privacy Principles came into force on 21 December 2001 but some of the Principles have application to personal information collected prior to as well as after that date. This means that for personal information we hold, which was collected prior to 21 December 2001, we will, in accordance with those particular Principles:

  • take reasonable steps to ensure that such information, if used, is accurate, complete and up-to-date;
  • take reasonable steps to protect it from misuse, loss or unauthorised access, use or disclosure;
  • provide you with access to the information if we still use it;
  • not use any government identifier to identify you; and
  • only transfer such information overseas with your consent or as authorised by the Principles. Except in so far as this Privacy Policy further addresses the particular Principles reflected in those five latters, the remainder of this document is concerned with personal information which is collected on or after 21 December 2001.